Legal terms & Privacy Policy - European Champions Alliance
751
page-template-default,page,page-id-751,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.1.1,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-7.3,vc_responsive
 

Legal terms & Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

The EUROPEAN CHAMPIONS ALLIANCE (ECA) pays particular attention to the protection and security of data concerning visitors to its site (www.european-champions.org). Through this personal data protection policy, the ECA wishes to give you full information about the data we collect.
 

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING?

Your personal data is collected and processed by the ECA, which is the “data controller”. This means that the ECA determines the purposes and means of processing.

The ECA has appointed a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at any time at the following address: welcome[at]european-champions.com, specify “DPO request” in the subject of the email.

 

WHAT DATA IS “PROCESSED” BY THE ECA AND WHY?

The ECA, as data controller, is required to collect and process personal data concerning you. By “personal data” we mean all information relating to you and enabling you to be identified directly or indirectly.

Example: your name, your address, your e-mail address, your IP address, your behaviour.

Connection data

When you simply visit our site and do not register or give us any information about yourself, we only collect the data about you that is transmitted to us by your web browser:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of request
  • Name and URL of the accessed file
  • Referrer-URL (Referrer-URL)
  • Browser and operating system for your device and the name of your service provider.

These data, which are necessary for secure and stable access to our website, are collected on the legal basis of Article 6, para. 1, 1st sentence, f) of the GDPR, i.e. our legitimate interest in ensuring secure and stable access to our website.

The ECA is not in a position to attribute this data to a specific person and does not cross-reference this information with other of its information sources.

Furthermore, when you visit our site, cookies are installed on your hard drive by the ECA or its partners. For more information on cookies, see below.

Subscribe to our newsletter

You can decide whether or not to receive the ECA newsletter. To do so, simply fill in the corresponding form on the website and provide your first name and email address.

This data, which is necessary for processing your subscription request and for the distribution of the newsletter, is processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6, para. 1, 1st sentence, a) of the GDPR. The ECA is also likely to measure the audience (openings and clicks) of its newsletters and in this context will need to collect data concerning the recipients of its newsletters. The corresponding processing operation is based on the ECA’s legitimate interest in continuously improving its communications (Article 6(1), first sentence (f) of the RGPD).

Contact the ECA

You can contact us via welcome[at]european-champions.com.

The collection and processing of your data to respond to your contact request is based legally on your consent (Article 6, paragraph 1, first sentence, c) of the GDPR).

Furthermore, if you consent, once your request has been processed, the data will be kept by the ECA and may also be used for the purpose of sending invitations to events or for the distribution of the ECA newsletter. These processing operations will be carried out on the basis of your consent (article 6, paragraph 1, first sentence, a) of the GDPR) which may be withdrawn at any time.

Otherwise, your data will be deleted once your contact request has been processed.

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE DATA YOU ENTRUST TO THE ECA?

Your personal data will be passed on to authorised persons of the ECA and, where applicable, to third parties, service providers to whom the ECA entrusts the processing of certain data (sending of the newsletter, payment of membership fees, etc.).

 

HOW LONG DOES THE ECA KEEP YOUR DATA?

The ECA keeps personal data only for the time necessary for the operations for which they were collected and in compliance with the regulations in force.

Thus, the data collected :

– when you register for the newsletter, is kept until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive the newsletter.

– when a contact request is made, are kept for the duration of the processing of the contact request, unless you have consented to your data being used to continue to be informed of ECA activities and news. In this case, your data will be kept until you inform us of your wish to no longer receive the newsletter.

For accounting purposes, the data is converted 10 years after the end of the accounting year.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW DO YOU EXERCISE THEM?

In accordance with the applicable regulations, you have various rights over your data (access, rectification, opposition, deletion, portability, limitation of processing and the right to define general and specific directives on the fate of data after death).

To find out more about your rights, the ECA invites you to visit the CNIL website https://www.cnil.fr/fr/vous-avez-des-droits-sur-vos-donnees-profitez-en.

All rights can be exercised by email at welcome[at]european-champions.com, specify “DPO request” in the subject of the email.

If you consider that the processing of data concerning you infringes your rights, you have the right to file a complaint with the CNIL.

 

COOKIES

Cookies may be deposited and read from the ECA site.

Cookies are “information stored in the terminal equipment”, which are deposited by a website on a user’s terminal. Placing a “cookie” therefore consists of attaching a “label” to the user’s terminal. If this label contains a unique identification number, the site will be able to use this identifier to distinguish one Internet user from another, and thus recognise him or her from one visit to another. It serves mainly as an identifier and cannot be executed as code, nor can it carry a virus.

The purpose of these cookies is to make the visit to the site more fluid and user-friendly.

The information collected by the cookies implemented by the ECA and listed below is subject to computer processing based on the ECA’s legitimate interest in offering a fluid browsing experience on its site and as the number of visitors to the site increases (article 6 (f) GDPR) intended for :

  • facilitate connections to the site. This processing is only used to facilitate navigation on our web pages and the personal data in the cookies are not transferred by the ECA to third parties;
  •  carry out measurements and analyses of audience and traffic and of your browsing on our site for the purpose of improving our services;

Cookies are valid for a maximum of 13 months.

You can oppose cookies and delete them using your browser’s settings. However, your user experience may be altered.

You can also choose to disable Google Analytics cookies directly by going to the following page: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr.

Data security and privacy of Google Analytics data available here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=fr

Finally, during your visit to the site, a banner informs you of the presence of cookies and invites you to indicate your choice.